Skip to content Skip to footer

Electrotechnical and engineering services organisations and individuals win ECA Industry Awards

Electrical Review Logo

Nineteen top-performing businesses and individuals from across the electrotechnical and engineering services industry have scooped honours at this year’s ECA Industry Awards, held on Friday 8 June at the London Hilton Bankside Hotel.

The ECA Industry Awards recognise achievements in the sector, providing an opportunity for contractors and wider industry associates to showcase exceptional work.

The awards took place during ECA’s Industry Awards Dinner, supported by joint headline sponsors LEDVANCE and Electrium. TV and radio personalities Alastair McGowan and Alan Dedicoat hosted the proceedings and presented awards to the winning ECA organisations and individuals, who were as follows:

 Large Contractor of the Year – turnover over £20m (sponsored by Schneider Electric)

·       Winner – NG Bailey

·       Highly commended –

WT Parker

Clarkson Evans

 

Contractor of the Year – up to £20m turnover (sponsored by Eaton)

·       Winner – W Portsmouth & Co.

·       Highly commended – Darke & Taylor

 

Contractor of the Year – up to £5m turnover (sponsored by EAE Elektrik)

•Winner – Powercor

 

Contractor of the Year – up to £1m turnover (sponsored by Edmundson Electrical)

·       Winner – Noble Electrical Contractors

•Highly commended –

◦CTS Electrical Services

◦SJM Electrical Services

 

Best Digital Infrastructure (sponsored by ECIC)

·       Winner – Sudlows

 

Best Energy Solutions Project (sponsored by Eaton)

·       Winner – Chalmor

Highly commended –

Darke & Taylor

Abtec

 

Best Fire & Security Project (sponsored by IFSEC International)

·       Winner – Lindum Fire Services

 

Best Health & Safety Initiative (sponsored by Electrical Safety First)

·       Winner – Imtech

Highly commended –

Faradays

 

Excellence in Training & Development (sponsored by JTL)

·       Winner – NG Bailey

•Highly commended –

◦Housing Plus (trading as Property Care)

◦P&R Hurt

 

Wholesaler Supply Chain Initiative (sponsored by ABB)

·       Winner – Edmundson Electrical (Twickenham)

 

Manufacturer Supply Chain Initiative (sponsored by Trimble Luckins)

·       Winner – AICO

 

Major Contribution to the Industry (individual)

·       Winner – Paul Hurt

An independent panel of judges including Margaret Fitzsimmons, chief executive, EDA, Jon Graham, chief executive of JTL, and Tessa Ogle, managing director of the Electrical Industries Charity, determined the winners from a series of entries. 

 

 

Top Stories