Skip to content Skip to footer

UK Energy Innovation Awards 2014 shortlist revealed

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

A host of talented companies and individuals have been announced in the shortlist for the fourth annual UK Energy Innovation Awards 2014.

 

This year, a record number of projects and technologies have made the shortlist with the new Rising Star category attracting a high level of entries.

A judging panel comprising leading figures from the electricity, gas and offshore renewables sectors whittled down scores of entries to reach a shortlist of over 40 projects, technologies and talented individuals. The winners will be announced at a gala dinner in April.

The awards are organised by the Energy Innovation Centre (EIC) which drives forward innovation in the sector by bringing together the UK’s energy leaders with talented small businesses and innovators.

Managing director of the centre, Denise Massey, said: “The fact that so many nominees have made it on to the shortlist this year is proof of the incredibly high standard of entries that were received.

“The wealth and diversity of the applications is a positive indicator of how much industry attitudes towards innovation have evolved over the last few years. Innovation is no longer an aspiration, it has become a part of the industry’s DNA and this will help to bring us one step closer to our goal of becoming a low carbon economy.

“We wish all of the shortlisted companies the best of luck and look forward to seeing the winners announced on the night.”
The awards ceremony will be staged on Thursday 24 April 2014 at the Hilton Manchester Deansgate. Sponsors of the event include Amey, Earth Capital Partners, Northern Gas Networks, SSE Power Distribution and UK Trade and Investment.

The UK Energy Innovation Awards have the backing of organisations from across the UK’s gas, electricity and renewable energy sectors including Scotia Gas Networks Plc, SP Energy Networks, UK Power Networks, Northern Gas Networks, Northern Powergrid, National Grid, Electricity North West, SSE Power Distribution, Wales and West Utilities, the Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult and the Energy Networks Association.

The EIC brings industry and innovation together to drive the discovery, development and deployment of new technologies and ideas for the electricity and gas power distribution networks, and the offshore renewable energy sector.

The finalists are:

Best Energy Network Improvement
DVS Technology & Lizard NDE  (Havant)
GnoSys Global (Guildford)
ProHeat Systems (London)
Smart Wire Grid (USA)
Smarter Grid Solutions  (Glasgow)
ViaSat UK Ltd  (Dorset)

Best Innovation Implemented or Adopted by a Contractor
Olympia Tools (UK)  (Reading)
EcoWatch (previously MAC (Ireland)
IQA Operations Group  (Paisley)
CISBOT  (USA)
OSDS Ltd  (Liverpool)
Western Gas Alliance  (Newport)

New Energy Innovation Start Up
EcoWatch (previously MAC (Ireland)
Exergy Devices Ltd (Cambridge)
Orbis Asset Integrity  (Wraxham)
ProHeat Systems Ltd  (London)
Storelectric Ltd  (Preston)
Vale Green Energy Limited (Pershore)

Best Innovation Contributing to Customer Quality and Reliability of Supply
CISBOT  (USA)
Hydrostatic Testing Consultants (Wrexham)
Nortech Management (Pershore)
Off Grid Energy  (Rugby)
Orbis Asset Integrity (Wrexham)
Steve Vick International (Bath)

International Trade Award
ACAL Energy (Runcorn)
Clarke Energy (Liverpool)
Energeno (London)
Open Grid Systems (Glasgow)

Best Safety Innovation
Olympia Tools (UK)  (Reading)
Granada Material Handling  (Rochdale)
Nimbus Cube and QEM Solutions (Dunfrieshire)
Scott’s Hire (Cheshire)
Smart Compliance (Bellshill)
Steve Vick International (Bath)

Environmental Impact Award
CISBOT  (USA)
GL Noble Denton  (Loughborough)
GnoSys Global (Guildford)
Grontmij (Bristol)
OSDS (Liverpool)
ProHeat Systems (London)

Best Smart Grid Innovation
EA Technology − My Electric Avenue (Cheshire)
Exergy Devices (Cambridge)
Green Running  (Bath)
Open Grid Systems  (Glasgow)
Smarter Grid Solutions  (Glasgow)
Williams Advanced Engineering  (Oxfordshire)

Best University Technology
Cambridge Carbon Capture  (Cambridge / Sheffield)
Exergy Devices  (De Montford)
Fault Current (Cardiff)
GnoSys Global (Surrey)
Synaptec (Strathclyde)

Rising Star Award
Andrew Urquhart – SSE (Perth)
Lynne McDonald – UK Power Networks  (London)
Oliver Lancaster – Wales & West Utilities  (Newport)
Peter Davies – Green Running (Bath)

Managing director of the centre, Denise Massey, said: “The fact that so many nominees have made it on to the shortlist this year is proof of the incredibly high standard of entries that were received.

“The wealth and diversity of the applications is a positive indicator of how much industry attitudes towards innovation have evolved over the last few years. Innovation is no longer an aspiration, it has become a part of the industry’s DNA and this will help to bring us one step closer to our goal of becoming a low carbon economy.

“We wish all of the shortlisted companies the best of luck and look forward to seeing the winners announced on the night.”

The awards ceremony will be staged on Thursday 24 April 2014 at the Hilton Manchester Deansgate. Sponsors of the event include Amey, Earth Capital Partners, Northern Gas Networks, SSE Power Distribution and UK Trade and Investment.

The UK Energy Innovation Awards have the backing of leading organisations from across the UK’s gas, electricity and renewable energy sectors including Scotia Gas Networks Plc, SP Energy Networks, UK Power Networks, Northern Gas Networks, Northern Powergrid, National Grid, Electricity North West, SSE Power Distribution, Wales and West Utilities, the Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult and the Energy Networks Association.

The EIC brings industry and innovation together to drive the discovery, development and deployment of new technologies and ideas for the electricity and gas power distribution networks, and the offshore renewable energy sector.

For more information please visit www.energyinnovationcentre.com.

Show CommentsClose Comments

Leave a comment