Big name line-up for Renewables Awards

Typography
News

This September the Renewables Awards returns and is set to be even bigger than before.

On Thursday, 13 September the Renewables Awards returns to the Ricoh Arena to reveal the winners across a series of sixteen extremely competitive categories. "The quality and quantity of entrants for this year's awards surpassed expectations yet again and we want to ensure the evening's entertainment does the same," said event organiser, Dan Caesar.

 

While the host for the evening, Gabby Logan, was announced earlier this year, the entertainment for the evening remains a closely guarded secret. "It has been a challenge to find an individual to follow in the footsteps of Michael McIntyre, so guests to this year's Renewables Awards can look forward to two comedians for the price of one. We have also booked a fantastic live band and the great thing about the Ricoh Arena is, once the disco is over, the casino carries on through the night."

For ticket sales, please email team@renewables-awards.co.uk

The judging panel have deliberated and the shortlists have now been published:

Energy Efficiency Project
- Bents Cottage, South Shields (Real Renewable Energy & Viessmann)
- Bryn Elltyd Guest House, Gwynedd (Menai Heating)
- Dunlin Drive, Dunfermline (Kingdom Housing Association)
- Pleasance Area, Edinburgh (Adam Dudley Architects)
- Renscombe Estate, Dorset (NGPS)
- Riverside Park Hotel & Leisure Club, Co.Wexford (Geothermal Solar & Dimplex Renewables)
- Rural Homes Energy Efficiency & Affordable Heating Project (British Gas & Cool Heat Energy Systems)
- Whithorn, Dumfries & Galloway (British Gas & Daikin Europe)

Commercial Renewables Project
- Apedale Energy Centre, Staffordshire (Retherm)
- Balring Farm, Aberdeen (Glen Farrow)
- Daresbury Innovation Centre (Ecovision)
- Enviroenergy, Nottingham (Intelligent Energy Solutions)
- Lawton Brook, Knaresborough (Clean Energy Yorkshire)
- Met Office Energy Centre, Exeter (SunGift Solar)
- O2 Sky Walk, London (Rayotec)
- Woodbury Building, University of Worcester (Caplor Energy)

Residential Renewables Project
- Barn Conversion, Ashbourne (AJ Cooper & Glow-worm)
- Dunlin Drive, Dunfermline (Kingdom Housing Association)
- Godnestone, Kent (Reina Group)
- Hambledon Village Project, Hambledon (Liberty Energy)
- Mill House (IsoEnergy & Viessmann)
- Renscombe Estate, Dorset (NGPS)
- Stafford & Rural Homes, Stafford (BGC Group & Dimplex Renewables)
- Warwick District Council (Renuvo)

Renewables Client
- Coastline Housing (Blue Flame Cornwall)
- Cottsway Housing Association (TSG Building Services)
- Dumfries & Galloway Housing Partnership (British Gas)
- Stockport Homes (Dodd Group)
- Wrexham County Borough Council (Forrest)
- Zonal Retail Data Systems (Dimplex Renewables)

Contribution to Renewables
- Andrew Sheldon (Ice Energy)
- Chris Hopkins (Ploughcroft)
- Julie Walker (Sevenoaks)
- Matthew Dennison (Blue Flame Cornwall)
- Sharokh Sabba (Rayotec)
- Tony Marmont (Beacon Energy)

New MCS Installer
- Alex Driver (Orangehouse Renewables)
- Enrique Reina (Reina Group)
- Jason Hodds (JRT Plumbing & Heating)
- Richard Pugh (So Gecko)
- Tony Sampson (Cornwall Solar Panels)

Renewables Training Initiative
- Dimplex Renewables MIS 3005 (Dimplex Renewables)
- MCS Certification Support to Renewables Installers (Easy MCS)
- MIS 3005 v3 Heat Pump Training Roadshows & Webinar (Themba Technology & Gemserv)
- National Skills Academy for Environmental Technologies (NSA)
- Sevenoaks Energy Academy Initiative (Sevenoaks Energy Academy)
- SWAAT Customer Focus Campaign (South West Assessment & Training)
- UFW Renewables Training Academy (Underfloor Warehouse)
- UK's Largest Dedicated Biomass Training Centre (Windhager)

Green Invention
- Dimplex Air-Eau Range (Dimplex Renewables)
- Dimplex EC-Eau Range (Dimplex Renewables)
- Geo-Mole (Geo-Mole)
- Grant Spira Condensing Wood Pellet (Biomass) Boiler (Grant Engineering)
- Radical Radiator (Stelrad Radiators)
- Wilo Yonos Pico (Wilo)

Commercial Installer
- Alumet Group
- Clean Energy (Yorkshire)
- Ecovision
- Evo Energy
- isoenergy
- Liberty Energy

Water Efficient Installer
- AW Matthews Heating & Plumbing Engineers
- Carbon Zero UK
- Dave Clarke & Son Plumbing & Heating
- Natural Power UK

Heat Efficient Installer
- Reina Group
- Natural Power UK
- TSG Building Services
- Warmaway

Biomass Installer
- AW Matthews Heating & Plumbing Engineers
- Fair Energy
- Liberty Energy
- Optimum Heating
- Purple Energy
- Wood Energy

Air Source Installer
- Blue Flame (Cornwall)
- Gregor Heating & Renewable Energy
- Indigo Renewable Energies
- Liberty Energy
- Retherm
- TSG Building Services

Ground Source Installer
- Ground Heat Installations
- HT Energy
- ICE Energy
- isoenergy
- Retherm
- Woodhatch Heating & Plumbing

Solar Installer
- Alumet Group
- Duncan Renewables
- EvoEnergy
- Liberty Energy
- Natural Power UK
- SunGift Solar

Renewables Installer
- Winners of categories 9-15 will compete for the Renewables Installer award & a £10,000 prize courtesy of Plumb Center

www.renewables-roadshow.co.uk

Data Centre news from our sister title

@elecreviewmag